2020 MG 5 price in Dubai
With about 120,000 km, a fair price is AED 13,000 to AED 17,000. That is 31% of today’s new STD at AED 47,874.
AED15,000
Fair price by mileage
Each 10,000 km above normal takes roughly 2% off. Same scale on every row.
- 60,000 kmLowAED 16,50014,000 – 18,500
- 120,000 kmTypical for 2020AED 15,00013,000 – 17,000
- 180,000 kmHighAED 13,00011,500 – 15,000
- 240,000 kmVery highAED 11,50010,000 – 13,000
How a 5 holds value
Fair price by model year at typical mileage, against today’s new STD. Pick a year to open it.
Before you pay for a 2020 MG 5
Five checks that move the price more than the badge does.
- 01GCC spec and RTA historyAsk for the GCC-spec confirmation and the RTA vehicle history: accidents, ownership changes and fines.
- 02Full service historyCheck the service book or dealer system printout. Gaps in service history cost 5–10% at resale.
- 03Independent inspectionAbout AED 300–500, with a paint-thickness check for hidden repairs.
- 04Remaining warrantyConfirm whether any warranty or service contract remains and whether it transfers to you.
- 05No outstanding financeThe bank must release the mortgage before RTA transfer.
Questions
How much is a 2020 MG 5 worth?
About AED 15,000 with 120,000 km, the typical mileage for a 6-year-old car in the UAE. The fair range is AED 13,000 to AED 17,000.
What if the 2020 MG 5 has high mileage?
At 240,000 km the fair price drops to about AED 11,500. Each 10,000 km above normal takes roughly 2% off.
Is AED 19,000 too much for a 2020 MG 5?
That is above the fair range. It can be justified by a top trim, very low mileage or remaining dealer warranty; otherwise negotiate towards AED 15,000.